Laga

Old Norse[edit]

Etymology 1edit

Verbedit

laga

  1. to prepare, make ready
Conjugationedit

Conjugation of laga — active (weak class 2)

infinitive
present participle
past participle
indicative present past
1st-person singular
2nd-person singular
3rd-person singular
1st-person plural
2nd-person plural
3rd-person plural
subjunctive present past
1st-person singular
2nd-person singular
3rd-person singular
1st-person plural
2nd-person plural
3rd-person plural
imperative present
2nd-person singular
1st-person plural
2nd-person plural

Conjugation of laga — mediopassive (weak class 2)

infinitive
present participle
past participle
indicative present past
1st-person singular
2nd-person singular
3rd-person singular
1st-person plural
2nd-person plural
3rd-person plural
subjunctive present past
1st-person singular
2nd-person singular
3rd-person singular
1st-person plural
2nd-person plural
3rd-person plural
imperative present
2nd-person singular
1st-person plural
2nd-person plural
Descendantsedit
  • Icelandic:
  • Faroese:
  • Norwegian Nynorsk: ,
  • Norwegian Bokmål:
  • Swedish:
  • Danish:

Etymology 2edit

Nounedit

laga f (genitive )

  1. a meeting (planned) Synonym:
Declensionedit

  Declension of laga (weak ōn-stem)

feminine singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative
accusative
dative
genitive

Referencesedit

laga in Geir T. Zoëga (1910) A Concise Dictionary of Old Icelandic, Oxford: Clarendon Press

Nounedit

laga

Icelandic[edit]

Etymology 1edit

Verbedit

laga (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative lagaði, supine lagað)

  1. to shape, mold
  2. to fix, repair
Conjugationedit

laga — active voice (germynd)

infinitive (nafnháttur) laga
supine (sagnbót) lagað
present participle (lýsingarháttur nútíðar) lagandi
indicative (framsöguháttur) subjunctive (viðtengingarháttur)
present (nútíð) ég laga við lögum present (nútíð) ég lagi við lögum
þú lagar þið lagið þú lagir þið lagið
hann, hún, það lagar þeir, þær, þau laga hann, hún, það lagi þeir, þær, þau lagi
past (þátíð) ég lagaði við löguðum past (þátíð) ég lagaði við löguðum
þú lagaðir þið löguðuð þú lagaðir þið löguðuð
hann, hún, það lagaði þeir, þær, þau löguðu hann, hún, það lagaði þeir, þær, þau löguðu
imperative (boðháttur) laga (þú) lagið (þið)
Forms with appended personal pronoun
lagaðu lagiði *
* Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.

lagast — mediopassive voice (miðmynd)

infinitive (nafnháttur) lagast
supine (sagnbót) lagast
present participle (lýsingarháttur nútíðar) lagandist ** ** the mediopassive present participle is extremely rare and normally not used; it is never used attributively or predicatively, only for explicatory subclauses
indicative (framsöguháttur) subjunctive (viðtengingarháttur)
present (nútíð) ég lagast við lögumst present (nútíð) ég lagist við lögumst
þú lagast þið lagist þú lagist þið lagist
hann, hún, það lagast þeir, þær, þau lagast hann, hún, það lagist þeir, þær, þau lagist
past (þátíð) ég lagaðist við löguðumst past (þátíð) ég lagaðist við löguðumst
þú lagaðist þið löguðust þú lagaðist þið löguðust
hann, hún, það lagaðist þeir, þær, þau löguðust hann, hún, það lagaðist þeir, þær, þau löguðust
imperative (boðháttur) lagast (þú) lagist (þið)
Forms with appended personal pronoun
lagastu lagisti *
* Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.

lagaður — past participle (lýsingarháttur þátíðar)

strong declension ( ) singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine (karlkyn) feminine (kvenkyn) neuter (hvorugkyn) masculine (karlkyn) feminine (kvenkyn) neuter (hvorugkyn)
nominative (nefnifall) lagaður löguð lagað lagaðir lagaðar löguð
accusative (þolfall) lagaðan lagaða lagað lagaða lagaðar löguð
dative (þágufall) löguðum lagaðri löguðu löguðum löguðum löguðum
genitive (eignarfall) lagaðs lagaðrar lagaðs lagaðra lagaðra lagaðra
weak declension ( ) singular (eintala) plural (fleirtala)
masculine (karlkyn) feminine (kvenkyn) neuter (hvorugkyn) masculine (karlkyn) feminine (kvenkyn) neuter (hvorugkyn)
nominative (nefnifall) lagaði lagaða lagaða löguðu löguðu löguðu
accusative (þolfall) lagaða löguðu lagaða löguðu löguðu löguðu
dative (þágufall) lagaða löguðu lagaða löguðu löguðu löguðu
genitive (eignarfall) lagaða löguðu lagaða löguðu löguðu löguðu

laga

Swedish[edit]

Etymology 1edit

From Old Swedish (“bring to order; form into teams”), equivalent to (“team”) +‎ .

audio

(file)

Verbedit

laga (present , preterite , supine , imperative laga)

  1. to repair
  2. to cook, make, prepare (food)
Conjugationedit

Conjugation of laga (weak)

Active Passive
Infinitive laga
Supine
Imperative laga
Imper. plural1
Present Past Present Past
Indicative
Ind. plural1 laga
Subjunctive2
Participles
Present participle
Past participle
1 Archaic. 2 Dated. See .
Related termsedit
  • laga sig

Etymology 2edit

From Old Swedish , the genitive plural of (“law”).

Adjectiveedit

laga (not comparable)

  1. (, ) lawful, legal

    Antonym:
Derived termsedit
  • i laga ordning
  • laga ansvar
  • laga befogenhet
  • laga domstol
  • laga fång
  • laga förfall
  • laga kraft
  • laga skifte

gala

Добавить комментарий

Ваш адрес email не будет опубликован. Обязательные поля помечены *

Adblock
detector